Legal Notice

EGPGV is co-organized by EuroVis.

For all participants of EGPGV, like for all participants of EuroVis, we are following the same data protection linked and copied below:
EuroVis Website


Data Protection Regulation

The participants of EuroVis 2021 expressly take note and are informed in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that the following personal data disclosed to the organizer by the participants themselves or by third parties (e.g. their association) for the purpose of fulfilling the contract for the participation at the event by us, University of Zurich, Department of Informatics, Binzmühlestrasse 14, CH-8050 Zurich, www.uzh.ch, www.ifi.uzh.ch, as the organizer and therefore responsible within the meaning of Article 4(2) GDPR, i.e., collected, recorded, stored, used or disclosed to third parties by transmission or disclosure with or without the help of automated processes:
Name (first name, last name, gender), address, affiliation, communication data, attendee statistics.

We need the provision of this data to provide our contractual services, without which it would not be possible. We process this data for the duration of the fulfillment of the contract or statutory retention requirements. At most, this data will only be passed on to third parties for the fulfillment of the contract or legal obligations that affect us. You have the right of information, correction, deletion, objection and data transfer as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection authority (at www.edoeb.admin.ch). You also have the right to revoke your consent at any time, although despite your revocation, data processing may still be permitted due to other legal reasons.

Suitable technical and organizational measures have been taken to protect your personal data.

Photos (screenshots), videos, and sound recordings may be made during the event. As a participant of EuroVis 2021 you agree that such material may be reproduced, published (also in electronic form) or duplicated by the organizers, possibly including your name and affiliation, provided that this does not affect any legitimate interests of you in your own image.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:
Analytics The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Disclaimer

We cannot assume any liability for the content of external pages. Solely the operators of those linked pages are responsible for their content.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that the content of this Web site is kept up to date, and that it is accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the possibility of errors cannot be entirely ruled out. We do not give any warranty in respect of the timeliness, accuracy or completeness of material published on this Web site, and disclaim all liability for (material or non-material) loss or damage incurred by third parties arising from the use of content obtained from the Web site.

Registered trademarks and proprietary names, and copyrighted text and images, are not generally indicated as such on our Web pages. But the absence of such indications in no way implies that these names, images or text belong to the public domain in the context of trademark or copyright law.